New haircut and the fight to trust a hairdresser ✌

I had a week off and in this week I was looking with my husband through old pictures and do you know how it feels if you think, oh right I remember that and oh right I actually liked my hair there. Well, yes I have had one of this aha moments and thought I miss me with shorter hair and I just can’t cope with long hair. It’s every time a desaster to get it styled and treated properly.

One of my other big problems is the ongoing fear of going to the hairdresser as I had so many bad experiences and not much good ones that I kinda do everything to not to go.

Well this time I really needed one, as I have been bleaching and colouring my hair like crazy and it started to snap a wee bit.

Anyway I did overcome my anxiety and went to one the last weekend’s and have to say I really like it and are glad I got it done. What about yourself, do you like to go to your hairdresser’s or you feel the same way I do lol.

Anyway have a good new week guys and tomorrow a new month ❤

Ninjaprincess x


Pretty new boots😍

Hello my lovelies,

How are you? how’s your week been. My week was full of joy so far and one of my joys was that I bought myself new Doc Martens boots and I love them very much.

For many months now I was complaining about cold and wet feets and I actually was eyeing up these boots forever. At the weekend I had again wet feets and grow some balls and ordered them. Yes,  to be honest I was feeling a wee bit guilty as they cost a fair bit but I wanted some good boots. And yeah some style to 😁.

How do you like them? ❤




I was really impressed , that as soon I was finished to tie all the laces up and slipped into them, how comfortable they felt. You know that feeling if you slip into new shoes and during the first seconds you know its a yay or a nay and for me it was straight away a yay! I am a bit concerned about how to clean the roses the best but I hope i can maybe just use a wet brush or so. Thinking about to get the Doc Martens polish as well.

I have a bit sore ankles this now, they are really super tight right now but hopefully once they broke in,I can enjoy them to the fullest.

Not that a dream come true with 40 years having some Dr Martens boots no, I am also very impressed about the history of this very stylish and well established brand over the years.

If you wanna learn more about the history have a look here>

It’s definitely worth a read.

I wish you all a wonderful day and rest of the week


Daily Prompt: Forlorn

via Daily Prompt: Forlorn
Hello my lovelies,

since I am back into blogging what better way as to start to connect with the Daily Prompt and todays word is forlorn….
But what exactly does it mean, for you for me?
I could write about the human feelings or the unemotional description of the adjective “Forlorn”. To be honest I had to look it up as was not sure what the exact meaning was but here you go a wonderful describtion thanks to google:)

Old English forloren ‘depraved, morally abandoned’, past participle of forlēosan ‘lose’, of Germanic origin; related to Dutch verliezen and German verlieren, and ultimately to for- and lose. forlorn (sense 1) dates from the 16th century.
The use of the Forlorn over the years, as you can see the use of the word drasticaly changed over the years.Intresting to see what power a single word can have.Download

forlorn adjective (UNLIKELY TO SUCCEED)

[ before noun ] very unlikely to be achieved or to succeed:

Their only hope now is that the outside world will intervene but it is an increasingly forlorn hope.
She appeared on daytime TV in a forlorn attempt to persuade the public of her innocence.

Thesaurus synonyms and related words
Feeling sad and unhappy

(down) in the dumps idiom a dog’s life idiom a long face idiom abject be cut up idiom be down in the mouth idiom be in a funk idiom bruised distressed dog doleful dour grieving miserably mope mope around (somewhere) morose mournful not be a happy camper idiom wretched
Pretty amazing if you ask me I never searched so much about a single word been quite impressed if you ask me!

I am not sure what I could post about forlorn which would come close enough to the descriptions I read today.

I hope my friends will not feel forlorn in any way!

I hope you enjoyed this different topic today and wish you a beautiful day.

Ninjaprincess x